Privacy Policy

Southport Park recognises the trust you place in us through your dealings with us. We are committed to the protection of your personal information. Our policies comply with our obligations under the National Privacy Principles that form part of the Privacy Act 1988 and are intended to protect your privacy in respect of any personal information that you may provide to us.


When you become registered with Southport Park, we ask you to provide your name, contact details and other general information. You details are collated in a database and protected by secure software. This information is only made available to Southport Park staff on a “need to know” basis.


We use the information you have provided us, to your benefit, to keep you informed of upcoming events, promotions and special offers.


You have the right to access, update and correct your personal information, if necessary, at any time. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is current, accurate and complete. If you wish to access, update or correct your personal information held by us, please contact us.


We understand that the information you have provided is confidential and will only be disclosed for the purposes outlined above or for other purposes, but only with your permission.


By completing any online competition form you are providing personal information to Southport Park, which may be used for the following purposes:


  • Notification of prize winners.
  • Keeping you informed of special events, promotions and other activities that may be of interest to you.
  • Forwarding our regular newsletter.
  • Informing you of future clubs that may be of interest to you.


If you do not provide the information requested on the competition form, then you will not be eligible to win should a prize be on offer.



We will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Questions about Privacy

If you have any complaints or queries about the privacy of your information please contact in writing at the address below:


The Centre Manager Southport Park Shopping Centre